Privacy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) refers to the website, www.nyfdublin.com (the “Website”). The Website is operated by the National Tourism Development Authority (also known as Fáilte Ireland) (“we” or “the Authority”), whose principal place of business is at 88-95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1.

This Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

IP ADDRESSES

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

COOKIES

We collate information on all the Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons.  They help us to improve the Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user-friendly.   You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

The types of cookies we use
Necessary cookies: These cookies let you move around our websites and use all their features. Without them, you wouldn’t be able to use forms or to use the browser’s navigation system. These cookies also help keep your browsing session secure.
Performance cookies: These simply help us improve the way our website works. They tell us how people use each page, which ones are most commonly viewed, or whether any errors occurred.
Customisation cookies: These cookies store your personal settings such as font sizes, volume level, or remember basic information that you’ve entered, so next time you visit our website it’s all there for you.

For information on Facebook cookies please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/cookies or https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described in this Policy.

The Help Menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.  However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

REGISTRATION PROCESS

To register as a user of services, such as the Trip Planner function, we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address and a password. You can update your personal information held in the Trip Planner page at any time, and change your stated interests and whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us. You may unsubscribe from newsletters and other updates by selecting the Unsubscribe button at the foot of every communication. We may ask different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

MOBILE DEVICES

Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  1. To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device.
  2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).
  3. To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

With your consent, we may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. By providing your consent, you agree to be contacted by such third parties.

ARE THERE CASES WHERE WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU?

We may contact you:

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.
However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

We may disclose your personal information to any company or other corporate entity under the control and direction of Fáilte Ireland.

As stated above, with your consent, we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

This Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

CONSENT

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Policy.

LEGAL INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Fáilte Ireland, located at 88-95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1.

You have the right to request that any personal information stored by us be corrected or erased. With the exception of email mailing list data, all such requests should be made in writing to Fáilte Ireland, 88-95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the Authority’s use of personal data please contact customersupport@failteireland.ie.